?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
Mar. 3rd, 2008 @ 11:03 am 91 weeks ago
is a long time.

hey, livejournal. what's up?
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Jan. 1st, 2006 @ 06:40 pm (no subject)
let me be the first to wish you all a happy valentine's day!
haha.

man. i need to work more. i need a car.

travis got his license. it's weird not driving all the time now. but pretty nice too.

christmas was good. happy late christmas.

im not goin to the bahamas anymore i dont think. it's gonna be way too much money. but i might still. who knows.

im glad for what i have. and for what i dont have. life is good.

i need a new year's resolution. i have a couple, but i really need one. you know, to focus on. i think it might be to stop taking things for granted, and also to stop being so jealous and take things so seriously. i need to chill the hell out, mostly. haha.

well. almost movie time.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Dec. 2nd, 2005 @ 07:16 pm say goodbye to the setting sun
Current Music: bedouin soundclash
hey beautiful day.

so. life is good. im pretty happy. i ache all over and i have cramps. but i am a happy lady.
so here's a quiz thing.

quiz!Collapse )
yay. that was fun.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Nov. 23rd, 2005 @ 10:01 pm (no subject)
i got a hundred ones, i wanna pour on you...
that laffy taffy song is growing on me. unfortunately enough.

so tomorrow is thanksgiving. bleh. i have to work 630-130. and then food. im tired of gaining weight, so tomorrow should be fun with me trying not to eat everything i see. and dont even say what i know you're going to, 'ashley you're so skinny blah blah blah...'. if i dont feel skinny, i am not skinny. so there.

today was mine n travis' 6 month thingiejig. woot. or something. i dont know, that doesnt seem like the right amount of time for us being together. like, i feel like we've been together forever yet not at all. i just cant really see myself without him, though. like it doesnt feel right or something. aww how cute.

well. happy thanksgiving. byee.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Nov. 11th, 2005 @ 10:49 pm (no subject)
i have the most chapped lips ever. ugh life sucks.

im working 16 hrs this weekend cuz i have nothin better to do. travis is out killing bambi somewhere. so imma work and make money yay.

so this girl jessie, who i havent seen in 6 years, came up to my work today. i had to give her a letter to mail to her mom. it was neat. we might hang out this weekend too, and catch up or something. 6 years is a long time to catch up on. but oh well. we both have time, her boy is hunting too.

im so darn tired. my nephews are here tho, which means not a lot of sleep time for ashley this weekend. oh well.

i bought 'trailer park tycoon' and 'celebrity deathmatch' for my computer from work. both were 3.99. they're fun, i really like celebrity deathmatch. yay.

alright. byee.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Nov. 5th, 2005 @ 09:03 pm (no subject)
what u gon do with all that junk, all that junk inside yo' trunk?

i really hate that song..

everyone is always so bitchy. and i know i am too. but for real. get over yourself. no one cares. honestly.

also, everyone is always bitchin about having no one to hang out with. please. ya know who i hang out with? travis. and that's cool and all. but it feels like i have zero friends. but im not gonna complain. because it's really not my fault, and if it's not worth the effort to hang out with me, then it's not really my loss. sorry if that sounded mean, i didnt mean for it to.

i played on the swings today and last night. it was fun. i like swings.

i wish i wasnt a girl. i'd like some ass. but noooo. and i am not doin that during the girly time. eww. gross.

ahhhh. mills gets increasingly lamer by the day. they have a sunshine daydreams now, and they have like, tshirts and incence. wtf. sucks.

ok. done.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Oct. 30th, 2005 @ 08:08 pm (no subject)
hey. happy early halloween.

im so freakin stupid. i lost my debit card, so i called to report it missing and stuff and they cancel it, and i go into my room and it's in my bed. ridiculous.

so remember jp? most of you should. but yeah, last weekend when i was hangin out with him, fuller, and travis (yeah, i know, im hangin out with the snare line. wtf @ me) i found out his gf (the one he brought to prom) has cheated on him with like 3 different guys. and i felt really bad. i mean, that really sucks. they've been together for so long, and she screws him over like that. he was like 'ashley im sorry i did that to you, it was such a huge mistake and she totally wasnt worth it' and that made me feel bad too. good, but bad, y'know? but yeah. poor jp. im glad we're cool now, cuz he's neat to hang out with. he's just so dumb with girls.

we got 5th at gsl, which is neat. drumline got 3rd, and i was happy for travis, he was excited. horn line got 2nd or something, so i hear. we were up there with some really great bands, so it's cool.

i cant wait for winterguard to start, im trying out for captain. i liked being winterguard capt, it was much more fun than colorguard capt would be i think. lots less stressful. and we're gettin john sullivan again. whee.

so should i be a massage therapist and go to community college or be a history teacher and go to a 4 year college? i am totally stuck.

see ya next month.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Oct. 6th, 2005 @ 10:04 pm (no subject)
so. been a while. like always. i need to make more time for internet.

um. school is good. i have a 3.8 for gp1. yay. travis is failing 3 things, that makes me sad and go all PAL mode on him. but whatever, he needs to pass school so his parents dont blame me for his bad grades.

uh. guard is good too. we're starting to get stuff together. aside from, you know, several people. bleh. but they're hopeless, so whatever.

maybe if i update more often i'll have more to say.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Sep. 17th, 2005 @ 11:46 am (no subject)
Current Mood: okayokay
so i suck at life and at updating.
i dont think i mind tho.

im never home anymore. between guard, work and travis, there's no time for anything. and when there is time, im totally sleeping, because it seems i cant do enough of that lately.

went to st kevin's (holy trinity, my bad) carnival last night. it was so lame. i felt bad for being so grumpy but i didnt wanna be there, it was just a bunch of ppl startin shit with other people, it was cold, and i was not in the carnival mood last night. but im goin tonight again with my nephews and travis might be comin to help me ride stuff with gage, cuz i can only do the slide so many times before i go crazy.

so uh yeah.

that's about it for me.

oh, and dawn said the lafayette performance will be 1) at around 1-2 o'clock in the afternoon 2) our strongest 1st competition performance she's ever been around for. neat.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still
Aug. 16th, 2005 @ 09:30 pm if i knew all of the answers from you i would not hold them from you
Current Mood: happyhappy
Current Music: jack johnson. duh.
i really really really love jack johnson. a whole lot. he puts me in a happy chilled out mood.

i spent...4 days at angelas cuz we had no electric here. it was nice. they arent as grumpy there. and i saw boy a whole lot. it was neat.

we went sign stealing in carrollton. i got a detour sign that's in andy's car. im happy.

im really sore. my pee doesnt hurt as bad all the time. im sure you wanna hear that.

im kinda happy for school to start. i wanna see people. and have something to actually do. or something.
About this Entry
jackshoegazer still